Wise & Young

Thursday, October 06, 2005

F.E.A.R.

What is fear
Fear is False, Evidence, Appearing, Real, that’s exactly what it is. This evident takes various incarnations. For some its rejection, failure, or having to deal with new information. For example, everybody has seen someone that they wanted to approach. I’ll take myself as an example, while at the Delta last Saturday I saw about four folks I wanted to approach and two I didn’t. The two I did we had a good conov and even one asked me to dance (btw when did dancing become grinding on my crotch, I missed the memo). While the other two I didn’t I’ll never know what could have been, potential love, friend, fling, or heartbreak. I’ll never know.
Another example is my current class situation. I talked to the admissions counselor for the MPA (Master’s of Public Administration) program and b/c of my GPA (thanks fall 03) I need to score at least in the 50th percentile on my GRE’s. Now, have I done more than a cursory review of the test. Nope, I haven’t done a damn thing. Why am I pussyfooting around, it can’t’ be because of me being lazy. This is the same brother, who worked 7 days a week 80 hours a week and went to the gym 4x a week for about 7 months. Its simply fear of failure.
Now we all have had those times when our gut or sixth sense was telling you one thing. Yet you did not try to verify this information. Why because of fear of what this new information means and how your world will be altered. For some it’s confronting a loved one about an instance that they were truly hurt. Others are confronting that boss as to why you were passed up for that promotion. Truth can hurt worst than a lie. Truth sets you free but sometimes at a dear cost, most of the time we don’t want to pay.
With all this being said how do we conquer fear? In my view I don’t even think we can ever conquer it but only do our best to live the life to the fullest (carpe diem). Otherwise we fail, and we are letting fear overcome. Letting false evidence to appear real is not only sad but disturbing.

3 Comments:

  • yeah, dancing has lost a lot....dont comprehend the dancing kids do today.

    By Blogger chase, at 2:35 PM  

  • i look forward to congratulating you on scoring at least in the 50th percentile on your GRE’s

    By Blogger ClayStarr, at 3:16 PM  

  • F.E.A.R. is something many of us know all to well. But that is the way of life. I happen to think what seperates me from other people is my ability to go beyond that fear and see what may happen.

    Take for instance the club, I blogged about that. I always step to a cat I am interested in because they don't step to me. Do I have a sign the says "Beware" or "Let me talk first!" Regardless I take the chance. When I last blogged about that I was telling the story of how I met my ex, I guess I should been a punk and not stepped to ass. That way I wouldn't have had to go through the bullshit with him but I digress... You get my point - LOL

    You better do the damn with you GRE's. I am in the process of getting started to study them myself. So I know the feeling. Man i say bang them out.

    By Blogger No4real4real, at 9:39 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home